The Commission-Approved Brokerage Duties Addendum To Property Management Agreement Form

Many real estate agents want to have a single property management form that homeowners can sign; You do not want additional copies of the real estate management contract to be attached. As long as the broker includes all legal mentions in the manager`s property management contract, the broker is not required to use the separate addendum. A real estate administrator should not use the Commission`s form to document the entire agreement between the administrator and the lessor, since the endorsement is largely a disclosure form. It does not address the financial and other conditions of the relationship between the administrator and the owner. Question: I am a licensed real estate agent. In addition to helping homeowners at night real estate, I help my owner clients manage their portfolios. As far as I know, the Colorado Real Estate Commission has created a form called the Brokerage Duties Addendum to Property Management Agreement. What is the purpose of this form and when should I use it? When to use the “Brokerage Duties Disclosure to Seller (REO and Non-CREC Approved Listing Agreements)” form? There was no culture to make such revelations to sellers or owners. This is because brokers generally do not invest much time with sellers or owners without getting a list contract. The Colorado Real Estate Commission has incorporated all necessary disclosures into the real estate commission`s sales and leasing contracts. As long as a listing broker uses a Colorado Real Estate Commission that has authorized a right to sell or a rights list contract, the broker is generally not required to provide additional information about the relationship with a seller or renter. Real estate agents are required to use Commission-approved contracts and forms based on a transaction or circumstance. Answer: The Colorado Statutes require brokers to provide information to the public about the nature of the relationship between the broker and the assisted person.

Brokers are experienced in making these disclosures to buyers and tenants, as brokers often interact with buyers and tenants with whom the broker does not have a stable relationship. For example, an inserat agent may make a call from a potential tenant for office space in a building listed by the broker. The leasing agent can make an appointment to indicate the space to the person concerned. After preliminary interviews or small discussions about the price range and other substantive issues of the potential tenant, the broker must make disclosure properly worth. Brokers are used to providing this information with the Colorado Real Estate Commission form called “Broker Disclosure to Buyer” with the form number BD24-05-04. When a real estate agent uses a form prepared by lawyers in accordance with Rule 7.1, that broker is still responsible for providing all necessary information to all parties in accordance with the laws, rules and regulations applicable to real estate agents. A broker cannot create other forms used by a broker unless the law allows it. There is a similar new form for the sale of real estate held (“REO”) by institutions called Brokerage Duties Disclosure to Seller (REO and Non-CREC Approved Listing Agreements). While this form should be used primarily by brokers who list real estate acquired by financial institutions after a foreclosure, disclosure is useful when a broker lists real estate for an owner using a form that has not been approved by the Colorado Real Estate Board. This new form is particularly useful for commercial brokers, as commercial owners have little enthusiasm for the nuances of Colorado`s license fee. These institutions tend to use their own list forms that do not have the necessary information.

Share this Collection